Importing laps to Circuit Tools

Help on issues you run into with LapTimer; in case you have a question on how to use LapTimer, use the forum "Using LapTimer" instead
Post Reply
dougidleracing
10 or more Posts ★
10 or more Posts ★
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2019 6:35 pm

Importing laps to Circuit Tools

Post by dougidleracing »

Hi :-)
I was wondering if I could have some help importing laps to Circuit Tools please?

I'm exporting the session from the current version of laptimer on my iPhone and using AirDrop to send it to my Mac. When I open the file in Circuit Tools it identifies the track correctly but the number of laps is incorrect. The correct number is 33 but Circuit Tools lists over 60. From looking at the lap times I think each sector is being treated as a separate lap.

The track map is also not being displayed correctly, with only the first sector being shown.

I've attached a screenshot.
Screenshot 2020-03-01 at 17.13.07.png
Screenshot 2020-03-01 at 17.13.07.png (861.16 KiB) Viewed 465 times
In LapTimer, all 24 laps are shown correctly.

Any ideas on how to resolve this please?

Thanks,
Doug
User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9990
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Contact:

Re: Importing laps to Circuit Tools

Post by Harry »

Please keep in mind that both LapTimer and CT apply their own algorithm and track definition to split recordings into laps. VBO is a session long log file without lap splits. Once opened in CT, the data is split by CT. It is probably an issue with CT‘s track definition or with the data quality.

Harry
Image Image Image Image
dougidleracing
10 or more Posts ★
10 or more Posts ★
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2019 6:35 pm

Re: Importing laps to Circuit Tools

Post by dougidleracing »

Boom! I managed to get this to work by adjusting the 'gate width' setting down to its minimum value of 10. Maybe its to do with it being a Karting circuit and a lot tighter than a car circuit.
Screenshot 2020-03-08 at 21.00.18.png
Screenshot 2020-03-08 at 21.00.18.png (1.25 MiB) Viewed 440 times
Now I just need to get video in..... In the vbo file exported from LapTimer I can see

Code: Select all

[comments]
Generated by LapTimer v23.0.11
(c) 2006-2019 Harald Schlangmann
Rename or convert video Race%202.mp4 to VID_0003.MP4
Rename or convert video asset.mov?id=1D1D92A3-DF7F-4DE7-92B7-A45F06291C80&ext=mov to VID_0004.MP4
Where are these files please? I'd assumed that the video file would be the created on my iPad but there's only one file created when I do the overlay not 2. "Race 02.mp4" looks like my original file - is it? What's the second please? VID_0003.MP4 is only used briefly and then it's VID_0004.MP4 for the majority of the file.

Any ideas please?

Thanks,
Doug
Post Reply