POI on Nürburgring 24h position correct?
Posted: Thu May 16, 2019 11:17 am
Hi there,
I am quite new to laptimer but after deploying it for one RCN race so far i am totally fascinated. What a great app.
Next run is on track layout as for Nürburgring 24h. I imported that track and had a view on the POIs on the map.
I recognized that the start/stop line POI position does not match the finishline of the Nürburgring GP track neigther
on normal view nor on the hybrid. It shows up round about 15 meters before the line and slightly moved towards
the pit lane. I moved the POI to be exactly on the finish line seen on the satellite image.
Now i wonder if i did something wrong. Is it a good idea to move the POI according to the satellite image or was
the prior position exactly computed by the GPS position data? What I mean is: do the GPS position and the map
image slightly differ or can i be sure to have the most exact position when I use the satellite image ignoring the
GPS numbers?
cheers
Christian
I am quite new to laptimer but after deploying it for one RCN race so far i am totally fascinated. What a great app.
Next run is on track layout as for Nürburgring 24h. I imported that track and had a view on the POIs on the map.
I recognized that the start/stop line POI position does not match the finishline of the Nürburgring GP track neigther
on normal view nor on the hybrid. It shows up round about 15 meters before the line and slightly moved towards
the pit lane. I moved the POI to be exactly on the finish line seen on the satellite image.
Now i wonder if i did something wrong. Is it a good idea to move the POI according to the satellite image or was
the prior position exactly computed by the GPS position data? What I mean is: do the GPS position and the map
image slightly differ or can i be sure to have the most exact position when I use the satellite image ignoring the
GPS numbers?
cheers
Christian