GPS sync needed ?

All discussions on existing and 'to be done' Track Sets
joeljacob
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2016 10:56 am

GPS sync needed ?

Postby joeljacob » Sun Apr 24, 2016 11:03 am

I'm new to Harry's laptimer (grand prix ed on android).

I was trying to create a track from a road. I succeeded, but the app insisted that I needed an active GPS to create a new track.

Is this normal or desired since you normally prepare a track at home where GPS connexion is not available ?

Thx,

Joel

Envoyé de mon SM-T810 en utilisant Tapatalk


User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8592
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Has thanked: 97 times
Been thanked: 354 times
Contact:

Re: GPS sync needed ?

Postby Harry » Sun Apr 24, 2016 11:13 am

Yes, that's expected. The AX und New Track assistants are designed to set up new tracks on site. They use the current GPS position to set triggers. In case you want to define a track at home, please use the Map View to create triggers in specific positions. No GPS required here. A slightly outdated tutorial is available here: http://legacy.gps-laptimer.de/Tracks.html

- Harry


Image Image Image Image

Return to “Tracks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests