Exporting autocross runs to Circuit Tools?

Any discussion on using LapTimer. Please use this forum in case you need guidance on how to use LapTimer or perform a certain operation
Post Reply
Crazyced
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2020 7:17 pm

Exporting autocross runs to Circuit Tools?

Post by Crazyced »

I used HLT on track for the 1st time at a rallycross (point A to B) yesterday. It was paired with a VBOX sport and a Gopro 6. Worked very well for the most part.

However I am not sure how to export my runs to analyze them in Circuit Tools? HLT doesn't allow my to export a single run to VBO. When I export the entire day, CT shows all the run but only about the 1st second of each ones.

How can I compare the runs HLT recorded using CT?

Thank you
User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9985
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Contact:

Re: Exporting autocross runs to Circuit Tools?

Post by Harry »

VBO is a log format. This means it does not come with laps but with a continuous stream of data recorded. It is CT‘s responsibility to split this data into laps. LapTimer injects some information on triggers it uses to derive laps, but CT usually uses its own track definitions. In this case, it will not have something like this (custom setup), so you will probably need to define them yourself in a way CT can use them.

As an alternative, please have a look into the Train the Trainer document available on http://www.gps-laptimer.de/documentation. Despite a smaller screen, there is usually no reason to use CT because LapTimer comes with quite powerful analysis functions - GrandPrix in particular.

Harry
Image Image Image Image
Crazyced
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2020 7:17 pm

Re: Exporting autocross runs to Circuit Tools?

Post by Crazyced »

Thank you,

I figured I could see the laps by fiddling with the session options and have it show the splits. However even with new start and finish triggers there would always be 0.3s that would be split off and the video wouldn't be overlaid in the right spot with the data.

I will take a look into that document. I'm using an android to record but also have an Ipad, is there an easy way to transfer laps and video over?
User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9985
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Contact:

Re: Exporting autocross runs to Circuit Tools?

Post by Harry »

Data - yes, videos - cumbersome.
To transfer data, export laps to .hlptrl and import it on the iPad side. See viewtopic.php?f=39&t=3341 for some hints. The iPad is great for data analysis.

Harry
Image Image Image Image
Crazyced
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2020 7:17 pm

Re: Exporting autocross runs to Circuit Tools?

Post by Crazyced »

Is it possible for HLT to have 2 videos side by side along with the tDelta and speed graphs like CT does?

Because that's what would be most useful to me in rallycross, compare actual lines and more importantly, car attitude.

Thanks,
User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9985
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Contact:

Re: Exporting autocross runs to Circuit Tools?

Post by Harry »

Using GrandPrix, you can compare two laps side by side. In addition, the lap‘s video (not the reference) is shown. See Lap List / your lap / Data Recordings/ Charts.

To compare videos side by side, you can export an overlaid video and include the reference video as picture in picture. Positions on track are synced for each split and deviate from there.

NB: all of lap to lap comparison, video thumbnail in charts, and reference video as PiP are GrandPrix features.

Harry
Image Image Image Image
Crazyced
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2020 7:17 pm

Re: Exporting autocross runs to Circuit Tools?

Post by Crazyced »

I'm still trying to get the logs and videos to work in CT because it's simply easier for me to compare runs/videos that way. I have discovered why I would get small bits of laps. Every one of my runs have 2-3 lines of weird coordinates towards the beginning of the log. Removing those lines fixes the runs in CT, now showing a single full run.

Is there a reason those bad coordinates show up systematically seemingly as the car launches?

012 150559.60 +2702.50887000 +04669.55605000 000.200 000.00 +00303.80 +0.09 +0.02 000 00000 0017 -00000001
012 150559.70 +2702.50887000 +04669.55605000 000.100 000.00 +00303.80 +0.05 +0.02 000 00000 0017 -00000001
012 150559.80 +2702.50887000 +04669.55605000 000.000 000.00 +00303.80 +0.02 +0.02 000 00000 0017 -00000001
012 150559.90 -0516.28859605 +04669.55605000 000.200 000.00 +00303.80 +0.01 +0.02 000 00000 0017 -00000001
012 150600.00 -0516.28856510 +04669.55605000 001.600 189.80 +00303.80 +0.07 -0.00 000 00000 0017 -00000001
012 150600.10 -0394.94786207 +05908.53867401 003.400 190.80 +00303.80 +0.19 -0.10 000 00000 0017 -00000001

012 150600.20 +2702.50873503 +04669.55607000 004.000 188.60 +00303.80 +0.24 -0.05 000 00000 0017 -00000001
012 150600.30 +2702.50867646 +04669.55608089 004.700 189.70 +00304.00 +0.23 -0.06 000 00000 0017 -00000001
012 150600.40 +2702.50859653 +04669.55610630 005.700 191.00 +00304.00 +0.23 -0.02 000 00000 0017 -00000001


The last issue I need to fix is to sync up the video to the data. In HLT it's decently synced but in CT it's quite a bit off, so much so that the video doesn't reach the end of the lap by a second or 2. Why is that? What is the easiest way to sync them as accurately as we can?
Attachments
LapTimer-0015-20200304-003009.txt
(80.44 KiB) Downloaded 20 times
User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9985
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Contact:

Re: Exporting autocross runs to Circuit Tools?

Post by Harry »

The last column is the video offset. I assume the video sensor delay (which is applied during overlaying in LapTimer ) is missing here. This is the time a video recording is behind "real time". It is the value you see in LapTimer Expert Settings / Overlay Synchronization. You need to adjust the column for all rows currently, maybe using a script.

The wrong polar coordinates are some interpolation artifacts which should not occur. It is probably fixed for LapTimer v24 already, please check once this version is getting available in late Spring. It is safe to delete this rows. Do you see this wrong coordinates when looking into the recording (Lap List ‣ your recording ‣ Data Recordings ‣ Map)?

- Harry
Image Image Image Image
Post Reply