Forgot to load the track before lapday

Any discussion on using LapTimer. Please use this forum in case you need guidance on how to use LapTimer or perform a certain operation
Post Reply
User avatar
swbca3691
20 or more Posts ★★★
20 or more Posts ★★★
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 10:57 pm
Location: Edina, MN
Contact:

Forgot to load the track before lapday

Post by swbca3691 » Mon Jun 05, 2017 3:10 am

I forgot the load the Track this morning, so I have three 25 minute manual-start videos with Track "unspecified' I Don't want to mess up the data by trying the wrong thing.

An update: I specified the track and split the video into laps. However some data is out of sync with the video.

The MPH speed display is about 3 seconds late on the video.
The Sector Countdown is about 80 meters late on the video compared to all previous videos.

Thanks
User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9448
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Contact:

Re: Forgot to load the track before lapday

Post by Harry » Fri Jun 09, 2017 12:22 pm

In situations like this, load the track set after the fact and navigate to your manual recording from Lap List. Select Data Recording ‣ Recalculate ‣ Verify Lap and let LapTimer do the lap recognition. In case the video is not in sync, select a lap from Lap List, press Edit, and touch the video preview (iOS). Adjust the sync point and overlay again.

- Harry
Image Image Image Image
Post Reply