Import GoPro video into Circuit Tools

Any discussion on using LapTimer. Please use this forum in case you need guidance on how to use LapTimer or perform a certain operation
User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7868
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Cologne, Germany
Has thanked: 90 times
Been thanked: 328 times
Contact:

Re: Import GoPro video into Circuit Tools

Postby Harry » Sun Apr 16, 2017 8:23 am

Oh yes, as answered by mail, the problem is the wrong sync information for the overlaid video. Although CT shouldn't crash once -00000001 appears (this is considered "no sync", or "no video available for this position"), there are actually two work arounds:

#1 Remove all lines from

018 184756.19 +2289.69336000 +07347.28027000 153.200 307.80 +00015.50 +0.21 -0.20 000 05333 0003 -00000001

to end of file and work with this shortened VBO.

#2 Revert all laps to your original video (which has valid sync information) and run the VBO export again. CT will expect the raw video instead of the overlaid, so please transfer and rename this one two.

I will check the problem with sync points for very long overlaid laps for an upcoming bug fix release.

- Harry


Image Image Image Image
habeb00
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 1:26 pm

Re: Import GoPro video into Circuit Tools

Postby habeb00 » Wed Apr 19, 2017 11:34 am

Disappointing, was looking forward to this feature.


User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7868
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Cologne, Germany
Has thanked: 90 times
Been thanked: 328 times
Contact:

Re: Import GoPro video into Circuit Tools

Postby Harry » Wed Apr 19, 2017 1:50 pm

habeb00 wrote:Disappointing, was looking forward to this feature.


You are disappointed because you can't use the Video comparison in Circuit Tools for sessions longer than an hour? Really?

- Harry


Image Image Image Image
User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7868
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Cologne, Germany
Has thanked: 90 times
Been thanked: 328 times
Contact:

Re: Import GoPro video into Circuit Tools

Postby Harry » Sun Apr 23, 2017 4:13 pm

This problem will be fixed in LapTimer v21.0.5. See viewtopic.php?f=8&t=4167 for a related thread.

- Harry


Image Image Image Image
habeb00
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 1:26 pm

Re: Import GoPro video into Circuit Tools

Postby habeb00 » Tue Apr 25, 2017 9:40 am

Hi Harry,

Perhaps I misunderstood the issue. I don't need more than 30 mins per session with the majority of time 20 mins.


User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 7868
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Cologne, Germany
Has thanked: 90 times
Been thanked: 328 times
Contact:

Re: Import GoPro video into Circuit Tools

Postby Harry » Tue Apr 25, 2017 3:04 pm

The video duration or size turned out to be irrelevant. There has been a hidden limit of 15 lap for video overlays. In case you export a session to VBO overlaid before, the sync points starting for lap 16 and later are zero / invalid.

- Harry


Image Image Image Image

Return to “Using LapTimer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests