Speed in overlay not accurate

Help on issues you run into with LapTimer; in case you have a question on how to use LapTimer, use the forum "Using LapTimer" instead
Post Reply
doborder
20 or more Posts ★★★
20 or more Posts ★★★
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 4:57 pm

Speed in overlay not accurate

Post by doborder »

Hi,

I have a Qstarz 10hz and LT is registering that it is getting 10 Hz. My data overlay shows the speed to still be fairly inaccurate. It jumps around from for 70mph for instance to 140 then back down to 70.

Do I need to mount and Qstarz in a better location. It is not in my center glove compartment so it does slide around
User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9990
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Contact:

Re: Speed in overlay not accurate

Post by Harry »

Hi,

Can you please export one of the laps (with jumping speed values) and send them to me? Need to find out if the data is wrong or if LapTimer creates this jumps during Video rendering. Please use LapTimer at gmx.de

- Harry
Image Image Image Image
doborder
20 or more Posts ★★★
20 or more Posts ★★★
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 4:57 pm

Re: Speed in overlay not accurate

Post by doborder »

Sent! Please let me know if you get this
infinity
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 8:28 pm

Re: Speed in overlay not accurate

Post by infinity »

If you use BTStack GPS, it is not the problem of LT. With BTStack GPS the value jumps when you use Update rates higher than 1Hz! The Problem will be solved with the next update of BTStack.
Post Reply