Refresh rate problem with VeePeak

Help on issues you run into with LapTimer; in case you have a question on how to use LapTimer, use the forum "Using LapTimer" instead
Post Reply
neonal
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2015 7:16 pm

Refresh rate problem with VeePeak

Post by neonal »

Hi Harry,

I'm having refresh rate issues with VeePeak OBD dongle. It successfully connects but I'm getting red color on the system status and it complains about the refresh rate. I've tried workarounds mentioned here: viewtopic.php?f=39&t=1500 but they didn't work for me. One thing to note is, even if I change the addressed ECU to ECM, it still showed ALL in the dongle status. Also, whenever I tried to refresh the sensor list, app crashed.

I've sent the OBD log via e-mail. Could you help me with this?
neonal
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2015 7:16 pm

Re: Refresh rate problem with VeePeak

Post by neonal »

This is what shows on the Sensor Information modal no matter what I change in expert settings.
Screenshot_20210802-090420_LapTimer.jpg
Screenshot_20210802-090420_LapTimer.jpg (358.99 KiB) Viewed 134 times
Screenshot_20210802-090444_LapTimer.jpg
Screenshot_20210802-090444_LapTimer.jpg (365.81 KiB) Viewed 134 times
User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10126
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Contact:

Re: Refresh rate problem with VeePeak

Post by Harry »

Hello,

The adapter is not negotiating the bus protocol successfully. What you see in Sensor Information are just the commands exchanged between app and adapter - during setup. Please try selecting the proper Default Protocol in LapTimer / Administration / Settings / Expert Settings / OBD Tweaks. This may help the adapter to select the correct protocol. Most modern cars come with a CAN protocol. 11/500 mostly. Please Refresh Sensor List once you have changed the protocol. This is required to activate the changed settings.

- Harry
Image Image Image Image
neonal
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2015 7:16 pm

Re: Refresh rate problem with VeePeak

Post by neonal »

Selecting CAN 11/500 did the trick, it works now! Thanks!
Post Reply