Video aspect ratio changing during Overlay

Help on issues you run into with LapTimer; in case you have a question on how to use LapTimer, use the forum "Using LapTimer" instead
Post Reply
Chris R300
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2020 6:23 pm

Video aspect ratio changing during Overlay

Post by Chris R300 »

Harry
I use the Grand Prix version on an iPhone 8 and a GoPro Hero 7 to record external video.
The GoPro records FullHD 1920x1080 (16:9). When I import the video into Laptimer, overlay the data for a full session and then re-export it to my computer, the aspect ratio changes to 4:3, which makes the pictures look strange. When I look at the overlaid video in Laptimer, the aspect ratio has already changed to 4:3.
Is there anything I can do to keep the aspect ratio at 16:9?
Thanks
Chris
User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9985
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Contact:

Re: Video aspect ratio changing during Overlay

Post by Harry »

Hello,

This is probably an issue with the format of the original GoPro...

This is from the documentation:
On Android , for videos generated, the master video dimensions are used, while on iOS , one of these dimensions is
used:
• SD: 640 x 480 (4:3)
• HD: 1280 x 720 (16:9)
• FullHD: 1920 x 1080 (16:9) • 4K UHD: 3840 x 2160 (16:9)
This means, for iOS , you need to take care the input video can be mapped without getting stretched or squished. In case the processed video does not match one of the above, the resolution is selected based on height only:
• ≥ 2160 uses 3840 x 2160 (4K UHD) • ≥ 1080 uses 1920 x 1080 (FullHD) • ≥ 720 uses 1280 x 720 (HD)
• the rest goes to 640 x 480 (SD)
So for iOS, it is best to record external footage using one of the native resolutions, or a multiple keeping the aspect ratio.
So can you please recheck the original format?

Harry
Image Image Image Image
Chris R300
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2020 6:23 pm

Re: Video aspect ratio changing during Overlay

Post by Chris R300 »

Harry
Thank you for your quick reply.
I have checked and found that the error has occurred when I have "produced" the original GoPro footage after editing. The produced video was done in 640 x 480, so I now know to alter this setting when "producing" the edited video, before importing it into LapTimer and overlaying the data.

Thanks
Chris
Post Reply