VW G79 sensor - throttle position

Help on issues you run into with LapTimer; in case you have a question on how to use LapTimer, use the forum "Using LapTimer" instead
Post Reply
User avatar
PitrsRS
20 or more Posts ★★★
20 or more Posts ★★★
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 9:43 am
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

VW G79 sensor - throttle position

Post by PitrsRS » Sat Jun 15, 2019 2:10 pm

Hi Harry. I have a small problem with throttle data in HLT. On car with manual gearbox it´s ok on position D, but on DSG transmission no one of available throttle settings (from A to D) worked. I tried to check it in VCDS, and it shows real data on sensor G79. Can I somehow get this sensor in HLT?
Attachments
throttle.PNG
throttle.PNG (367.75 KiB) Viewed 539 times
2016 SEAT Leon CUPRA 290 ST

HLT Grand Prix (Android) + OBDLink LX BT + XGPS160 + GoPro 7 Black
User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9983
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Contact:

Re: VW G79 sensor - throttle position

Post by Harry » Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:25 pm

As written in the other thread, I can't comment on this tooling. To check which throttle positions are available, connect the OBD sensor and wait until everything is up and running. Goto Sensor List and select the OBD adapter. This will show you a long list of throttle PIDs available for your car.

- Harry
Image Image Image Image
User avatar
PitrsRS
20 or more Posts ★★★
20 or more Posts ★★★
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 9:43 am
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Re: VW G79 sensor - throttle position

Post by PitrsRS » Thu Mar 05, 2020 11:14 am

Hi Harry, I just want to close this thread. It was not a problem with DSG transmission. It´s a problem with TDI engine (I don´t know why). I sold my TDI RS and bought TSI Leon Cupra 290, also with DSG, throttle position now working fine ;)
2016 SEAT Leon CUPRA 290 ST

HLT Grand Prix (Android) + OBDLink LX BT + XGPS160 + GoPro 7 Black
Post Reply