Incomplete Lap Recordings

Help on issues you run into with LapTimer; in case you have a question on how to use LapTimer, use the forum "Using LapTimer" instead
cobbyboy
10 or more Posts ★
10 or more Posts ★
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 5:36 pm

Re: Incomplete Lap Recordings

Postby cobbyboy » Thu Aug 31, 2017 11:09 pm

Harry wrote:Attitude / height should not have any influence on trigger detection or accuracy - but you never know. Please feel free to export a single lap (that actually worked) from Road Atlanta and send it to my (Harry@gps-laptimer.de). Please add .hlptrl and .kml formats. At a note "missed stop trigger in Road Atlanta" so I get the context.

As a work around, enlarge the Wide Corridor to e.g. 60 meters in Expert Settings too.

- Harry

Thanks, Harry, I will do both. Is there any way to insert the start finish break in a recorded lap that actually includes multiple laps. Best, Jim


gplracerx
20 or more Posts ★★★
20 or more Posts ★★★
Posts: 813
Joined: Thu May 03, 2012 5:26 am
Location: Kingsport, TN USA
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: Incomplete Lap Recordings

Postby gplracerx » Fri Sep 01, 2017 1:27 am

cobbyboy,

You might also try exporting unsplit lap data in .kml format and opening it in Google Earth to see if there is some glaring error in the GPS data, like it thinks you went into the paddock.

After you widen the corridor, first send the program to the background and open it up again, then open a lap and scroll down to the Recalculate button. In the Recalculate menu, there is a Verify Lap button. Touch that and, if the corridor now includes the path of the car, it should split the lap correctly. Or at least that's how it's supposed to work


cobbyboy
10 or more Posts ★
10 or more Posts ★
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 5:36 pm

Re: Incomplete Lap Recordings

Postby cobbyboy » Sun Sep 03, 2017 5:10 pm

gplracerx wrote:cobbyboy,

You might also try exporting unsplit lap data in .kml format and opening it in Google Earth to see if there is some glaring error in the GPS data, like it thinks you went into the paddock.

After you widen the corridor, first send the program to the background and open it up again, then open a lap and scroll down to the Recalculate button. In the Recalculate menu, there is a Verify Lap button. Touch that and, if the corridor now includes the path of the car, it should split the lap correctly. Or at least that's how it's supposed to work

Than you!! I managed to extract a couple of laps this way. Will do on the.kml. Best, Jim



Return to “Trouble Shooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest