OBDII Throttle position display meter

Help on issues you run into with LapTimer; in case you have a question on how to use LapTimer, use the forum "Using LapTimer" instead
User avatar
PitrsRS
20 or more Posts ★★★
20 or more Posts ★★★
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 9:43 am
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Re: OBDII Throttle position display meter

Post by PitrsRS » Mon Feb 25, 2019 3:42 pm

If I remember right "D" should have "self-learning" ability, am I correct? It worked for me for a long time (on several cars) until I´ve tried it on my new company car which is on "new" VW MQB platform (Skoda Fabia 3gen model year 2018) Same App, same OBD (same FW in it), nothing changed in settings. After that, "D" stopped working propertly even on my older Octavia 2010. I dont want to reset all settings in HLT because I have settings for cars, lap times etc. in app :/

I have HLT on 2 devices, so maybe I will sacrifice settings in one of them for test.
2010 Škoda Octavia II RS TDI DSG 200HP/400Nm

HLT Grand Prix (Android) + OBDLink LX BT + XGPS160 + GoPro 7 Black
User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9409
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Contact:

Re: OBDII Throttle position display meter

Post by Harry » Mon Feb 25, 2019 3:47 pm

Whether throttle is available in the standard position or D, etc, depends on the car, not the adapter or app version. You need to test which one is working for your car. Please always start with the standard PID. Throttle is going through calibration, to get a proper 0-100% display, you will need to have the car in full throttle for some time (no problem on track).

- Harry
Image Image Image Image
User avatar
PitrsRS
20 or more Posts ★★★
20 or more Posts ★★★
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 9:43 am
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Re: OBDII Throttle position display meter

Post by PitrsRS » Sun Mar 03, 2019 8:00 pm

Today I tried all PIDs for throttle, no one worked, except "Standard" but this displays irelevant datas - so its unusable. On all other PIDs was nothing :/
2010 Škoda Octavia II RS TDI DSG 200HP/400Nm

HLT Grand Prix (Android) + OBDLink LX BT + XGPS160 + GoPro 7 Black
User avatar
PitrsRS
20 or more Posts ★★★
20 or more Posts ★★★
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 9:43 am
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Re: OBDII Throttle position display meter

Post by PitrsRS » Sun Mar 03, 2019 8:19 pm

Im not a programer, but if I checked sensor list, I see this. So, OBD can read PID "D" from car, but app shows nothing
Attachments
Screenshot_20190303-173804-edit.png
Screenshot_20190303-173804-edit.png (88.16 KiB) Viewed 88 times
2010 Škoda Octavia II RS TDI DSG 200HP/400Nm

HLT Grand Prix (Android) + OBDLink LX BT + XGPS160 + GoPro 7 Black
User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9409
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Contact:

Re: OBDII Throttle position display meter

Post by Harry » Sun Mar 03, 2019 8:26 pm

This means the ECU responds to AppD. This does not mean your Skoda delivers anything useful. In addition, at least for the point in time you created the snapshot, LapTimer didn’t use AppD but some other PID. PIDs actually requested will show a response time in brackets.

When changing an Expert Setting, it is a good idea to refresh the sensor from Sensor List, this will restart all sensor integration and use the changed settings.

In case you want to see what your Skoda actually responds, you can trace the dialog. See “Debugging OBD Connections” in the FAQ section.

Harry
Image Image Image Image
User avatar
PitrsRS
20 or more Posts ★★★
20 or more Posts ★★★
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 9:43 am
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Re: OBDII Throttle position display meter

Post by PitrsRS » Sun Mar 03, 2019 8:38 pm

Ok Ill try it. but what I do not understand is that it worked fine before (aprox 6 months ago). On this car, with same OBD (i´ve tried FW 4.3.0 and 4.3.2) and same app (older version). What changed? :/
2010 Škoda Octavia II RS TDI DSG 200HP/400Nm

HLT Grand Prix (Android) + OBDLink LX BT + XGPS160 + GoPro 7 Black
Post Reply