OBDII Data

Help on issues you run into with LapTimer; in case you have a question on how to use LapTimer, use the forum "Using LapTimer" instead
dookie454
10 or more Posts ★
10 or more Posts ★
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 2:22 am

Re: OBDII Data

Post by dookie454 »

Harry wrote: Wed Jan 13, 2021 9:21 pm Hello,

In case I remember correctly, there have been some issues with OBD recordings when using the Video Preview while driving. This is the reason the alert is shown when bringing up the Preview (checking field of view only etc). So can you please clarify if you used the Video Preview while recording? In case you did, please try Timer or Engine etc view for a test.

Using a 5Hz GPS with 10 Hz storage rate is a pretty special setting, not covered by regular tests. For a 5 Hz GPS I recommend using GPS Rate independent from the problem we are discussing currently. So for the next test, please switch to GPS Rate.

Next, please let me know what you see in Engine View with the BT1 connected and the engine running. In case you do not have GrandPrix (i.e. no Engine View), use the GPS View - it will show some OBD data in the bottom of the screen.

- Harry
Yes I always use the Video Preview window when doing this sort of thing, and leave it running that way since that is the only way I can see all of the info I need on one screen. And yes I have the GrandPrix version. Is worth it!

I can try without preview up. Thanks for the fast reply!
dookie454
10 or more Posts ★
10 or more Posts ★
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 2:22 am

Re: OBDII Data

Post by dookie454 »

Harry wrote: Wed Jan 13, 2021 9:21 pm Hello,

In case I remember correctly, there have been some issues with OBD recordings when using the Video Preview while driving. This is the reason the alert is shown when bringing up the Preview (checking field of view only etc). So can you please clarify if you used the Video Preview while recording? In case you did, please try Timer or Engine etc view for a test.

Using a 5Hz GPS with 10 Hz storage rate is a pretty special setting, not covered by regular tests. For a 5 Hz GPS I recommend using GPS Rate independent from the problem we are discussing currently. So for the next test, please switch to GPS Rate.

Next, please let me know what you see in Engine View with the BT1 connected and the engine running. In case you do not have GrandPrix (i.e. no Engine View), use the GPS View - it will show some OBD data in the bottom of the screen.

- Harry
Hello! - Update:

YEs it happens in both Preview Mode and without Preview Mode up. Options for engine info greyed out in overlay screen.

Also I have slow 1hz OBD update rate, but do have RPM and TPS on the Preview Window. I have at least half of the avail PIDs in the ignore list also.

Would slow OBD rate cause that? Not sure why it's slow, it's on a 2020 Silverado. It was cutting out OBD data but that was when I had 7E0 set, and changed to ECU and that stopped cutting out. Normally it's on a 2010 Camaro and it worked awhile ago (1-2yrs?)

Thanks!
User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9985
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Contact:

Re: OBDII Data

Post by Harry »

Please forget about video for now. Using Engine View, what do you see with OBD connected and engine running? When troubleshooting things it is always good to check things one by one.

- Harry
Image Image Image Image
dookie454
10 or more Posts ★
10 or more Posts ★
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 2:22 am

Re: OBDII Data

Post by dookie454 »

I've played with it quite a bit, and I can only get 1hz from the OBD data, GoPoint BT1, and really I only get RPM, nothing else.

I've tried excluding most of the PIDs on the list, changing a bunch of other settings, but still only 1hz from the OBD data, and really only RPM.

I know this worked in the past, but havent tried it in a couple years.

Also have the red dot on the GoPoint, that usually means something is wrong, correct? The GoPoint seems to work fine with DashCommand, it shows the data streaming like normal, faster rate.

Thanks
IMG_5034.png
IMG_5034.png (564.74 KiB) Viewed 10 times
IMG_5033.png
IMG_5033.png (1.25 MiB) Viewed 10 times
User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9985
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Contact:

Re: OBDII Data

Post by Harry »

You have changed the "ECUs Addressed" Expert Setting to something like $EC? This field should be either ALL, PCM, TCM or a valid hex address. Please set "ECUs Addressed" to "ALL" (without quotes). Goto Sensor List and press Refresh. Then connect, I'm positive it will work.

To make sure there is no issue with the ECUs Addressed parameter in general, please let me know what precisely you had in this field.

- Harry
Image Image Image Image
Post Reply