GoPro3 won't detect

Help on issues you run into with LapTimer; in case you have a question on how to use LapTimer, use the forum "Using LapTimer" instead
Post Reply
User avatar
axonperformance
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 16, 2019 12:35 am

GoPro3 won't detect

Post by axonperformance » Thu May 16, 2019 1:08 am

Anyone else have problems connecting and having HLT detect a gopro3+? I am connected to the camera on my pixel 2 phone via WiFi and the gopro app detects and controls it fine but when I go into HLT under video the external camera always says not detected.

Yes, I have checked that the hero3/hero3+ in settings and verified the password is correct.
User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9252
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Contact:

Re: GoPro3 won't detect

Post by Harry » Thu May 16, 2019 6:09 pm

Please make sure the GoPro app is *killed*. I will block access be LapTimer when active in background.

- Harry
Image Image Image Image
User avatar
axonperformance
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 16, 2019 12:35 am

Re: GoPro3 won't detect

Post by axonperformance » Thu May 16, 2019 8:49 pm

No luck. Here are screenshots of my device showing the connection to wifi, all apps closed, but still not recognized. Also, I just did a factory default on the gopro and even changed the wireless SSID.

https://photos.app.goo.gl/dZpfsxFEMtyxVB8J7
User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9252
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Contact:

Re: GoPro3 won't detect

Post by Harry » Fri May 17, 2019 6:53 am

And the GoPro app is killed and not active in background? You can try to restart the phone too - this will make sure no other app is accessing the HERO...

- Harry
Image Image Image Image
User avatar
axonperformance
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 16, 2019 12:35 am

Re: GoPro3 won't detect

Post by axonperformance » Fri May 17, 2019 11:52 am

Correct, that's what the one screenshot shows. I'll try uninstalling the GoPro app too. Any other test I can try to see if I can access the GoPro from a web browser or something else to verify its API is accessible?
User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9252
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Contact:

Re: GoPro3 won't detect

Post by Harry » Fri May 17, 2019 12:08 pm

Yes, you can use the browser to send commands directly. See https://blog.m00n.eu/gopro-hero-3-url-c ... collection for samples.

- Harry
Image Image Image Image
User avatar
axonperformance
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 16, 2019 12:35 am

Re: GoPro3 won't detect

Post by axonperformance » Fri May 17, 2019 12:12 pm

Great news, I was able to get this working. I'm not sure what did it, but I uninstalled the GoPro app and also when connected to the gopro wireless it popped up an android box that asked me if I wanted to stay connected and never ask for this wireless network in the future. I checked the box for that too.

Hopefully this helps others. Thanks Harry for the assist; great app, makes me love racing even more!
Post Reply