Laptimer forces Gopro Hero3 to 1080p

Discussions on all kinds of sensors (GPS, OBD, video/audio) and other accessories like mounts
Post Reply
AtomSphere
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 2:10 am

Laptimer forces Gopro Hero3 to 1080p

Post by AtomSphere »

Hey Harry

Every time I set my GoPro Hero3 to 720p then proceed to start Laptimer and connect my phone to the GOPRO results in my GoPro beeping once and changes the resolution to 1080p.

I reflagged my GoPro to the latest firmware to no avail.

My phone is IPhone 6
AtomSphere
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 2:10 am

Re: Laptimer forces Gopro Hero3 to 1080p

Post by AtomSphere »

Nvm I found which setting does it. It is under Settings - Multicam Control - Multicam Presets - (change settings to OFF)
User avatar
PitrsRS
20 or more Posts ★★★
20 or more Posts ★★★
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 9:43 am
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Re: Laptimer forces Gopro Hero3 to 1080p

Post by PitrsRS »

I had some similar problem with GoPro 7, read here viewtopic.php?f=25&t=5300&p=26426#p26426 also there is an answer for your problem ;)
2016 SEAT Leon CUPRA 290 ST

HLT Grand Prix (Android) + OBDLink LX BT + XGPS160 + GoPro 7 Black
Post Reply