Page 2 of 6

Re: MK2 no NMEA data

Posted: Sat Oct 29, 2016 2:35 pm
by MrBlah
with the lua we can make the channels whatever we want. Have you published what your software expects? I can tweak as needed in the LUA

I'm not using the 4 wheelspeed channels so I'm setting one of my rear wheels to "Speed" will test in a few

Re: MK2 no NMEA data

Posted: Sat Oct 29, 2016 2:52 pm
by Harry
Not really, please check the original channel definitions. As long as they are not changed, it is fine. :-)
Here is a code fragement so you can see what is actually consumed. All other channels are ignored and should be turned off when using LapTimer to reduce bandwidth used

Code: Select all

//   OBD / Engine channels
if (channelName.equals ("Battery"))
   ...
else if (channelName.equals ("MAF"))
   ...
else if (channelName.equals ("RPM"))
   ...
else if (channelName.equals ("Speed")&&meta.getString ("ut").equals ("")) //  Differentiate GPS and OBD values
   ...
else if (channelName.equals ("TPS"))
   ...
else if (channelName.equals ("MAP"))
   ...
else if (channelName.equals ("FuelLevel"))
   ...
else if (channelName.equals ("EngineTemp"))
   ...
else if (channelName.equals ("OilTemp"))
   ...
else if (channelName.equals ("IAT"))
   ...

//   GPS / GNSS channels
if (channelName.equals ("Latitude"))
   ...
else if (channelName.equals ("Longitude"))
   ...
else if (channelName.equals ("Altitude"))
   ...
else if (channelName.equals ("Speed")&&meta.getString ("ut").equals ("MPH"))
   ...
else if (channelName.equals ("GPSSats"))
   ...
else if (channelName.equals ("GPSQual"))
   ...
else if (channelName.equals ("GPSDOP"))
   ...

- Harry

Re: MK2 no NMEA data

Posted: Sat Oct 29, 2016 2:59 pm
by MrBlah
I cant see the original channel definitions, all I can see is the LUA script I posted

Re: MK2 no NMEA data

Posted: Sat Oct 29, 2016 3:04 pm
by Harry

Re: MK2 no NMEA data

Posted: Sat Oct 29, 2016 3:07 pm
by Harry
For further help on custom ASL configurations and handling, please try the RCP community. Although I have had a look into their open source code, I'm not familiar with it and need to invest in searching for answers just like you need to do. :-)

That's from the link above:

Code: Select all

{"meta":[{"nm":"Interval","ut":"ms","min":0,"max":0,"prec":0,"sr":1},
{"nm":"Utc","ut":"ms","min":0,"max":0,"prec":0,"sr":1},
{"nm":"Battery","ut":"Volts","min":0.0,"max":20.0,"prec":2,"sr":1},
{"nm":"AccelX","ut":"G","min":-3.0,"max":3.0,"prec":2,"sr":25},
{"nm":"AccelY","ut":"G","min":-3.0,"max":3.0,"prec":2,"sr":25},
{"nm":"AccelZ","ut":"G","min":-3.0,"max":3.0,"prec":2,"sr":25},
{"nm":"Yaw","ut":"Deg/Sec","min":-120,"max":120,"prec":0,"sr":25},
{"nm":"Pitch","ut":"Deg/Sec","min":-120,"max":120,"prec":0,"sr":25},
{"nm":"Roll","ut":"Deg/Sec","min":-120,"max":120,"prec":0,"sr":25},
{"nm":"Latitude","ut":"Degrees","min":-180.0,"max":180.0,"prec":6,"sr":10},
{"nm":"Longitude","ut":"Degrees","min":-180.0,"max":180.0,"prec":6,"sr":10},
{"nm":"Speed","ut":"mph","min":0.0,"max":150.0,"prec":2,"sr":10},
{"nm":"Distance","ut":"mi","min":0.0,"max":0.0,"prec":3,"sr":10},
{"nm":"Altitude","ut":"ft","min":0.0,"max":4000.0,"prec":1,"sr":10},
{"nm":"GPSSats","ut":"","min":0,"max":20,"prec":0,"sr":10},
{"nm":"GPSQual","ut":"","min":0,"max":5,"prec":0,"sr":10},
{"nm":"GPSDOP","ut":"","min":0.0,"max":20.0,"prec":1,"sr":10},
{"nm":"LapCount","ut":"","min":0,"max":0,"prec":0,"sr":10},
{"nm":"LapTime","ut":"Min","min":0.0,"max":0.0,"prec":4,"sr":10},
{"nm":"Sector","ut":"","min":0,"max":0,"prec":0,"sr":10},
{"nm":"SectorTime","ut":"Min","min":0.0,"max":0.0,"prec":4,"sr":10},
{"nm":"PredTime","ut":"Min","min":0.0,"max":0.0,"prec":4,"sr":5},
{"nm":"ElapsedTime","ut":"Min","min":0.0,"max":0.0,"prec":4,"sr":10},
{"nm":"CurrentLap","ut":"","min":0,"max":0,"prec":0,"sr":10}]}

- Harry

Re: MK2 no NMEA data

Posted: Sat Oct 29, 2016 3:15 pm
by MrBlah
I changed RRWheelSpd to Speed and no dice, on the speedo screen the only thing that updates is average speed

is there any way to exclude channels from rcp like we can with PIDs ?

Re: MK2 no NMEA data

Posted: Sat Oct 29, 2016 3:26 pm
by MrBlah
ohh I missed a step, switching units to KPH

Re: MK2 no NMEA data

Posted: Sat Oct 29, 2016 3:39 pm
by MrBlah
hulk want to smash, set channel to KPH and took out the kph to mph correction

rcp app shows the new channel called Speed and data looks right, but still not able to get Speedo in laptimer to function

Re: MK2 no NMEA data

Posted: Sat Oct 29, 2016 8:05 pm
by MrBlah
actually speed was showing gps data, I'm not sure the current firmware lets you have a speed gps channel and a speed wheel channel

I posted on the rcp forums, will see if anyone else has the same problem, I still have my 10hz gps so I can use that if I have to

Re: MK2 no NMEA data

Posted: Sat Oct 29, 2016 8:24 pm
by Harry
You don't need both. Unit (and value in) MPH make LapTimer interpret the speed as GPS speed and leaving it blank, will interpret it as wheel speed in km/h.

Harry