MK2 no NMEA data

Discussions on all kinds of sensors (GPS, OBD, video/audio) and other accessories like mounts
MrBlah
20 or more Posts ★★★
20 or more Posts ★★★
Posts: 127
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 12:35 am
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: MK2 no NMEA data

Postby MrBlah » Sat Oct 29, 2016 2:35 pm

with the lua we can make the channels whatever we want. Have you published what your software expects? I can tweak as needed in the LUA

I'm not using the 4 wheelspeed channels so I'm setting one of my rear wheels to "Speed" will test in a few


User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8341
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Cologne, Germany
Has thanked: 97 times
Been thanked: 347 times
Contact:

Re: MK2 no NMEA data

Postby Harry » Sat Oct 29, 2016 2:52 pm

Not really, please check the original channel definitions. As long as they are not changed, it is fine. :-)
Here is a code fragement so you can see what is actually consumed. All other channels are ignored and should be turned off when using LapTimer to reduce bandwidth used

Code: Select all

//   OBD / Engine channels
if (channelName.equals ("Battery"))
   ...
else if (channelName.equals ("MAF"))
   ...
else if (channelName.equals ("RPM"))
   ...
else if (channelName.equals ("Speed")&&meta.getString ("ut").equals ("")) //  Differentiate GPS and OBD values
   ...
else if (channelName.equals ("TPS"))
   ...
else if (channelName.equals ("MAP"))
   ...
else if (channelName.equals ("FuelLevel"))
   ...
else if (channelName.equals ("EngineTemp"))
   ...
else if (channelName.equals ("OilTemp"))
   ...
else if (channelName.equals ("IAT"))
   ...

//   GPS / GNSS channels
if (channelName.equals ("Latitude"))
   ...
else if (channelName.equals ("Longitude"))
   ...
else if (channelName.equals ("Altitude"))
   ...
else if (channelName.equals ("Speed")&&meta.getString ("ut").equals ("MPH"))
   ...
else if (channelName.equals ("GPSSats"))
   ...
else if (channelName.equals ("GPSQual"))
   ...
else if (channelName.equals ("GPSDOP"))
   ...

- Harry


Image Image Image Image
MrBlah
20 or more Posts ★★★
20 or more Posts ★★★
Posts: 127
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 12:35 am
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: MK2 no NMEA data

Postby MrBlah » Sat Oct 29, 2016 2:59 pm

I cant see the original channel definitions, all I can see is the LUA script I posted


User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8341
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Cologne, Germany
Has thanked: 97 times
Been thanked: 347 times
Contact:

Re: MK2 no NMEA data

Postby Harry » Sat Oct 29, 2016 3:04 pm



Image Image Image Image
User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8341
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Cologne, Germany
Has thanked: 97 times
Been thanked: 347 times
Contact:

Re: MK2 no NMEA data

Postby Harry » Sat Oct 29, 2016 3:07 pm

For further help on custom ASL configurations and handling, please try the RCP community. Although I have had a look into their open source code, I'm not familiar with it and need to invest in searching for answers just like you need to do. :-)

That's from the link above:

Code: Select all

{"meta":[{"nm":"Interval","ut":"ms","min":0,"max":0,"prec":0,"sr":1},
{"nm":"Utc","ut":"ms","min":0,"max":0,"prec":0,"sr":1},
{"nm":"Battery","ut":"Volts","min":0.0,"max":20.0,"prec":2,"sr":1},
{"nm":"AccelX","ut":"G","min":-3.0,"max":3.0,"prec":2,"sr":25},
{"nm":"AccelY","ut":"G","min":-3.0,"max":3.0,"prec":2,"sr":25},
{"nm":"AccelZ","ut":"G","min":-3.0,"max":3.0,"prec":2,"sr":25},
{"nm":"Yaw","ut":"Deg/Sec","min":-120,"max":120,"prec":0,"sr":25},
{"nm":"Pitch","ut":"Deg/Sec","min":-120,"max":120,"prec":0,"sr":25},
{"nm":"Roll","ut":"Deg/Sec","min":-120,"max":120,"prec":0,"sr":25},
{"nm":"Latitude","ut":"Degrees","min":-180.0,"max":180.0,"prec":6,"sr":10},
{"nm":"Longitude","ut":"Degrees","min":-180.0,"max":180.0,"prec":6,"sr":10},
{"nm":"Speed","ut":"mph","min":0.0,"max":150.0,"prec":2,"sr":10},
{"nm":"Distance","ut":"mi","min":0.0,"max":0.0,"prec":3,"sr":10},
{"nm":"Altitude","ut":"ft","min":0.0,"max":4000.0,"prec":1,"sr":10},
{"nm":"GPSSats","ut":"","min":0,"max":20,"prec":0,"sr":10},
{"nm":"GPSQual","ut":"","min":0,"max":5,"prec":0,"sr":10},
{"nm":"GPSDOP","ut":"","min":0.0,"max":20.0,"prec":1,"sr":10},
{"nm":"LapCount","ut":"","min":0,"max":0,"prec":0,"sr":10},
{"nm":"LapTime","ut":"Min","min":0.0,"max":0.0,"prec":4,"sr":10},
{"nm":"Sector","ut":"","min":0,"max":0,"prec":0,"sr":10},
{"nm":"SectorTime","ut":"Min","min":0.0,"max":0.0,"prec":4,"sr":10},
{"nm":"PredTime","ut":"Min","min":0.0,"max":0.0,"prec":4,"sr":5},
{"nm":"ElapsedTime","ut":"Min","min":0.0,"max":0.0,"prec":4,"sr":10},
{"nm":"CurrentLap","ut":"","min":0,"max":0,"prec":0,"sr":10}]}

- Harry


Image Image Image Image
MrBlah
20 or more Posts ★★★
20 or more Posts ★★★
Posts: 127
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 12:35 am
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: MK2 no NMEA data

Postby MrBlah » Sat Oct 29, 2016 3:15 pm

I changed RRWheelSpd to Speed and no dice, on the speedo screen the only thing that updates is average speed

is there any way to exclude channels from rcp like we can with PIDs ?


MrBlah
20 or more Posts ★★★
20 or more Posts ★★★
Posts: 127
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 12:35 am
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: MK2 no NMEA data

Postby MrBlah » Sat Oct 29, 2016 3:26 pm

ohh I missed a step, switching units to KPH


MrBlah
20 or more Posts ★★★
20 or more Posts ★★★
Posts: 127
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 12:35 am
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: MK2 no NMEA data

Postby MrBlah » Sat Oct 29, 2016 3:39 pm

hulk want to smash, set channel to KPH and took out the kph to mph correction

rcp app shows the new channel called Speed and data looks right, but still not able to get Speedo in laptimer to function


MrBlah
20 or more Posts ★★★
20 or more Posts ★★★
Posts: 127
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 12:35 am
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: MK2 no NMEA data

Postby MrBlah » Sat Oct 29, 2016 8:05 pm

actually speed was showing gps data, I'm not sure the current firmware lets you have a speed gps channel and a speed wheel channel

I posted on the rcp forums, will see if anyone else has the same problem, I still have my 10hz gps so I can use that if I have to


User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8341
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Cologne, Germany
Has thanked: 97 times
Been thanked: 347 times
Contact:

Re: MK2 no NMEA data

Postby Harry » Sat Oct 29, 2016 8:24 pm

You don't need both. Unit (and value in) MPH make LapTimer interpret the speed as GPS speed and leaving it blank, will interpret it as wheel speed in km/h.

Harry


Image Image Image Image

Return to “Accessories”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests