GroPro 3+ Narrow

Discussions on all kinds of sensors (GPS, OBD, video/audio) and other accessories like mounts
lee.pie
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2016 6:35 pm

GroPro 3+ Narrow

Postby lee.pie » Wed Aug 10, 2016 1:32 pm

Hi

I keep having trouble where i set my gopro to Narrow but on my next lap session it keep going back to Medium.

Any ideas?

Cheers
Lee


User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8341
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Cologne, Germany
Has thanked: 97 times
Been thanked: 347 times
Contact:

Re: GroPro 3+ Narrow

Postby Harry » Thu Aug 11, 2016 9:28 am

In Settings, switch the MultiCam Preset from Master to None. This will keep LapTimer to switch to what it thinks is the best setting for the action cam when recording for a master video.

Harry


Image Image Image Image
lee.pie
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2016 6:35 pm

Re: GroPro 3+ Narrow

Postby lee.pie » Thu Aug 11, 2016 10:14 am

Thanks Harry I'll give that a go.
I take I can still just use GoPro and not the iPhone cam?


User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8341
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Cologne, Germany
Has thanked: 97 times
Been thanked: 347 times
Contact:

Re: GroPro 3+ Narrow

Postby Harry » Thu Aug 11, 2016 4:24 pm

Yes, the MultiCam Preset has two effects: it sets some recording defaults and it defines the default order for lap / video association.

1) None ‣ in case an external cam is controlled, it is turned on and off, but no video settings are changed; the external video defaults to master and an internally recorded video will be a picture in picture cam.
2) Master ‣ same as None, but sets video res to FullHD and the FoV to Medium.
3) PiP ‣ sets external cam to HD and FoV to Wide; the external video defaults to PiP while the internal will be the master

- Harry


Image Image Image Image

Return to “Accessories”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest