how to make Hill track ahead of time

All discussions on existing and 'to be done' Track Sets
User avatar
Beaker
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 2 times

how to make Hill track ahead of time

Postby Beaker » Mon Jun 01, 2015 6:09 pm

Hello, this weekend I am going to travel to the Maryhill Loops Road.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maryhill_Loops_Road

I am new to Harry's LapTimer and am still learning and setting up sensors.

Is there a way I can create a "hill" track (non-looping) ahead of time?

Is there software to use on Windows or the web to create a track to be submitted?

Thanks in advance!

Image


User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8894
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Has thanked: 98 times
Been thanked: 365 times
Contact:

Re: how to make Hill track ahead of time

Postby Harry » Mon Jun 01, 2015 7:40 pm

Cool photo and cool climb :-) Please check

http://www.gps-laptimer.de/Trigger_Logik.html and http://www.gps-laptimer.de/Tracks.html for background and a tutorial how to define tracks. A hill climb will be basically made up from a start (or go) trigger and a stop trigger. In case you need further assistance, please send a mail to Tracks@gps-laptimer.de

- Harry


Image Image Image Image
User avatar
Beaker
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 2 times

Re: how to make Hill track ahead of time

Postby Beaker » Wed Jun 03, 2015 8:59 pm

thanks, I read through the guide and set up a Start and Stop from hundreds of miles away.

Image

When I drive down there this weekend, the guy who made this video will be there



This is what inspired me to buy Harry's LapTimer.

So if I still can't figure it out, I will have on-site help!

In the mean time, I'm going to practice around the streets of Seattle. Stay tuned for silly practice videos.


User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8894
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Has thanked: 98 times
Been thanked: 365 times
Contact:

Re: how to make Hill track ahead of time

Postby Harry » Wed Jun 03, 2015 9:05 pm

Please take care to have the center of the checkered line exactly on the center of the street. The red arrow is irrelevant for formatting. Zoom in until you see the street side to side to get high positioning accuracy.

- Harry


Image Image Image Image
User avatar
Beaker
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 2 times

Re: how to make Hill track ahead of time

Postby Beaker » Wed Jun 03, 2015 9:41 pm

excellent, I will make sure

here's a close up, assuming the satellite image is correct, I think i'm good to go

(thanks for fixing my youtube link)

Image


User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8894
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Has thanked: 98 times
Been thanked: 365 times
Contact:

Re: how to make Hill track ahead of time

Postby Harry » Wed Jun 03, 2015 9:55 pm

Yes, that looks very good :-)


Image Image Image Image
User avatar
Beaker
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 2 times

Re: how to make Hill track ahead of time

Postby Beaker » Thu Jun 04, 2015 2:02 pm

I tried to make an Overlay last night, but my Nexus 5 (with Android 5.1.1) said my GoPro 3 (Black 3.03.03.00) was offline. I checked the GoPro and it has the recording. How does Harry's LapTimer transfer the video from the GoPro, streamed live, after the fact using GoPro's wifi, or am I supposed to manually transfer the file?

I'm not sure I did the correct procedure. I went to Timer, went to Video, pressed Record. Then drove to the start line. It created an extra lap segment starting from my staging area and ending at the start line. (It also created a lap segment from the Start line to the Stop line.)

I will try another practice run after work tomorrow night.


User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8894
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Has thanked: 98 times
Been thanked: 365 times
Contact:

Re: how to make Hill track ahead of time

Postby Harry » Thu Jun 04, 2015 2:06 pm

For the recording, it looks fine. When starting a recording *manually* (you pressed Record Now), LapTimer will stop that segment and start a new lap when passing a go trigger. Actually you do not need to press Record Now, LapTimer will automatically start when passing the line. Just keep the Video View open to have video recording (including MultiCam) active.

For the overlay: yes, for the HERO3 footage is not transferred automatically. You need to transfer it manually (which isn't to complicated and probably faster). I'll send you a link to a draft on LapTimer's v19 video docs as PM. It is not yet proof read and needs the snapshots updated - but it describes copying video for Android in details.

- Harry


Image Image Image Image
User avatar
Beaker
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 2 times

Re: how to make Hill track ahead of time

Postby Beaker » Thu Jun 04, 2015 3:08 pm

this helps a lot, thanks

i can manually copy over the video from GoPro in many ways, and it helps to know i didn't execute the wrong steps


User avatar
Beaker
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 2 times

Re: how to make Hill track ahead of time

Postby Beaker » Mon Jun 08, 2015 5:24 pm

It captured 4 of the 6 laps yesterday. The club did the hill race both uphill, then downhill, so I had to toggle my go/stop lines each time. I used the GoPro, but I had it upside down, is there a way to flip it when creating an overlay? If not, I'll just overlay it in Sony Vegas later.



Return to “Tracks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests