[FAQ] Preparing iOS and GoPro MultiCam Devices for Recording

Collection of all FAQs and HOW-TOs posted throughout the system. Read only.
User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8341
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Cologne, Germany
Has thanked: 97 times
Been thanked: 347 times
Contact:

Re: [FAQ] Preparing iOS and GoPro MultiCam Devices for Recor

Postby Harry » Thu May 08, 2014 11:51 am

Hi Tom,

I received your video and actually it overlays fine... There needs to be a difference in our configurations... Can you please enter the lap you want to overlay (Lap List -> select lap) and create snapshots so I can see the Event, Video and Data Recording sections? Furthermore, when tapping into the master video preview, you will land in "Video Details". Please create snapshots for this view too.

Sorry for the inconvenience.

- Harry


Image Image Image Image
User avatar
Tom991S
10 or more Posts ★
10 or more Posts ★
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2013 4:04 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: [FAQ] Preparing iOS and GoPro MultiCam Devices for Recor

Postby Tom991S » Tue May 20, 2014 5:35 pm

Harry - thanks for checking. I actually deleted all the data and started from scratch (new trackday). This time I went into the iphone recorded master video and tapped "move" to switch the gopro video into the top (master) position.

Still the same problem - won't overlay.

I've taken snapshots, posted the new video, and also the exported lap. Will send you the link to the dropbox folder.

Thanks
Tom


stasmagic
10 or more Posts ★
10 or more Posts ★
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 8:14 am

Re: [FAQ] Preparing iOS and GoPro MultiCam Devices for Recor

Postby stasmagic » Mon May 04, 2015 8:41 am

Is it correct to use "Use MultiCam Settings(none)" option in case i want manual video quality setup (based on each devise settings) for iPhone and gopro?

MultiCam Video Preset
There are three settings available: Picture in Picture optimized video settings for later use as a picture in picture video, Maximum Resolution will set the video to allow a later use as a master video, and Use MultiCam Settings does not change the video settings selected in MultiCam itself. Use the last setting value in case you want to set an individual video preset in MultiCam itself.


User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8341
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Cologne, Germany
Has thanked: 97 times
Been thanked: 347 times
Contact:

Re: [FAQ] Preparing iOS and GoPro MultiCam Devices for Recor

Postby Harry » Mon May 04, 2015 8:45 am

Yes, in LapTimer v19 it will be like this. For the current v18.x, this setting has no effect on external cams like the HERO (at least that's what I remember - it is a long time ago ;-) ). So currently, you will always set the resolution you like. Please take care to chose something that can be consumed by LapTimer - which is basically HD or FullHD.

- Harry


Image Image Image Image
brianw0
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 9:14 pm

Re: [FAQ] Preparing iOS and GoPro MultiCam Devices for Recor

Postby brianw0 » Mon May 25, 2015 9:19 pm

Hi,

I"m using v19.0.4 Grand Prix Edition with a GoPro Hero4 Silver, and I'm having trouble with Harry's laptimer being able to recognize the video. I can download the video (mp4) from the GoPro4 to Harry's, but it won't play. I can download the same video to my PC and it plays fine. If I try to overlay, it says it is an invalid master video. Am I doing anything wrong? I also uploaded the video file to my dropbox here:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/o6hsc88z5f8gs ... 3.MP4?dl=0

thanks,
Brian


User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8341
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Cologne, Germany
Has thanked: 97 times
Been thanked: 347 times
Contact:

Re: [FAQ] Preparing iOS and GoPro MultiCam Devices for Recor

Postby Harry » Tue May 26, 2015 2:27 pm

Hi,

Can't download the video (low bandwidth right now). The reason I can think of is it has some format not supported by your smartphone OS (Android, iOS?). If e.g. it is a 4K video, it will likely not work. Formats usually supported are SD, HD (720), FullHD (1080). In case this is the issue, you need to down size the video using ffmpeg or another video tool.

- Harry


Image Image Image Image
brianw0
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 9:14 pm

Re: [FAQ] Preparing iOS and GoPro MultiCam Devices for Recor

Postby brianw0 » Tue May 26, 2015 3:21 pm

Okay thanks Harry. I know I configured the GoPro settings to 1080. Maybe there's another setting it is not compatible with. I'll look into it more.


User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8341
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Cologne, Germany
Has thanked: 97 times
Been thanked: 347 times
Contact:

Re: [FAQ] Preparing iOS and GoPro MultiCam Devices for Recor

Postby Harry » Tue May 26, 2015 3:37 pm

It makes probably sense to convert it to the "standard" format. The ffmpeg command looks like this:

Code: Select all

ffmpeg -i input.mp4 -s hd1080 -c:v libx264 -crf 23 -c:a aac -strict -2 output.mp4


- Harry


Image Image Image Image

Return to “FAQs and HOW-TOs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest