GoPro Hero5 and gps?

Discussion related to external cam aka action cams and lenses
User avatar
metro2084
20 or more Posts ★★★
20 or more Posts ★★★
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 4:53 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 1 time

GoPro Hero5 and gps?

Postby metro2084 » Wed Nov 01, 2017 7:37 am

I’ve been at the track last weekend and was trying to shoot a video with only external cam - hero5. For some reason it didn’t record laps itself, though showed it’s connected. Is this a known problem? Is there a workaround?

Anyways, after this problem, I started video manually and transferred it later to the iPhone through iTunes. Had a problem assigning exact spot on the video where the lap begins. So my question is, since hero5 has built in gps, would it be possible that HLT would use that gps data to assign precise lap start/finish line?

Thank you.


User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8370
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Cologne, Germany
Has thanked: 97 times
Been thanked: 349 times
Contact:

Re: GoPro Hero5 and gps?

Postby Harry » Sun Nov 12, 2017 10:06 pm

No, that's not supported.

- Harry


Image Image Image Image

Return to “Cams”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest