GoPro Hero5 and gps?

Discussion related to external cam aka action cams and lenses
User avatar
metro2084
20 or more Posts ★★★
20 or more Posts ★★★
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 4:53 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 1 time

GoPro Hero5 and gps?

Postby metro2084 » Wed Nov 01, 2017 7:37 am

I’ve been at the track last weekend and was trying to shoot a video with only external cam - hero5. For some reason it didn’t record laps itself, though showed it’s connected. Is this a known problem? Is there a workaround?

Anyways, after this problem, I started video manually and transferred it later to the iPhone through iTunes. Had a problem assigning exact spot on the video where the lap begins. So my question is, since hero5 has built in gps, would it be possible that HLT would use that gps data to assign precise lap start/finish line?

Thank you.


User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8744
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Has thanked: 97 times
Been thanked: 359 times
Contact:

Re: GoPro Hero5 and gps?

Postby Harry » Sun Nov 12, 2017 10:06 pm

No, that's not supported.

- Harry


Image Image Image Image
phil9417
10 or more Posts ★
10 or more Posts ★
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 10:06 pm

Re: GoPro Hero5 and gps?

Postby phil9417 » Wed Jan 31, 2018 10:30 pm

The Gopro GPS refresh rate is much higher than the built in iphone one. I've used it for data overlay and it is more accurate.

I use Dashware on PC to do the overlay on the video. You can create your own gauges etc. You do need to set your own lap start/stop points but otherwise it works.

Here's a lap at the nurburgring using GoPro data:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aCfjoFessDs


User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8744
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Has thanked: 97 times
Been thanked: 359 times
Contact:

Re: GoPro Hero5 and gps?

Postby Harry » Fri Feb 02, 2018 4:54 pm

GoPro just stopped their 3rd party developer program.
One more reason to not spent a share of my limited time into a proprietary feature. I'm sorry.

- Harry


Image Image Image Image
phil9417
10 or more Posts ★
10 or more Posts ★
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 10:06 pm

Re: GoPro Hero5 and gps?

Postby phil9417 » Sun Feb 04, 2018 10:52 pm

What is your recommended action camera to use with Laptimer? It seems like the only 2 supported cameras that can connect to Harry's Laptimer is Gopro or Sony.


User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8744
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Has thanked: 97 times
Been thanked: 359 times
Contact:

Re: GoPro Hero5 and gps?

Postby Harry » Wed Feb 07, 2018 9:19 am

Well GoPro and Sony are actually several dozen cams ;-) For remote controlling, these are the only supported cams, others may follow and will be listed on LapTimer compatibility pages in www.gps-laptimer.de. For all other cams: operate them manually (start and stop in the pits) and add footage recorded to LapTimer later. Details are in Video Documentation on www.gps-laptimer.de/documentation.

- Harry


Image Image Image Image
BitRacer
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2016 3:54 am
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: GoPro Hero5 and gps?

Postby BitRacer » Wed Mar 28, 2018 1:52 pm

I have a similar question. I'm shopping for a camera right now.

If you were to buy a camera today, which one would you get? I'm considering the Hero5 Black, similar in price to the hero5 silver, but the Hero4 Black is like 1/2 the price. Other than the resolutions, is there any difference in functionality when using with Harrys Lap Timer?

phil9417 wrote:What is your recommended action camera to use with Laptimer? It seems like the only 2 supported cameras that can connect to Harry's Laptimer is Gopro or Sony.


User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8744
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Has thanked: 97 times
Been thanked: 359 times
Contact:

Re: GoPro Hero5 and gps?

Postby Harry » Wed Mar 28, 2018 5:39 pm

When focussing on LapTimer alone, any non-Session HERO4 or 5 is just fine.

- Harry


Image Image Image Image

Return to “Cams”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest