Oil temp for GT86/FR-S/BRZ?

Discussion related to external OBD and other sensors
menula
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2019 3:46 pm

Re: Oil temp for GT86/FR-S/BRZ?

Post by menula » Wed Jun 12, 2019 4:20 pm

I did a quick demo.
www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xtlh4eTS0BA

As you can see:

1. There seem to be two Oil Temp Values. One shows "-" and the other shows "60".
2. The scales of the two Oil Temps seem to be different in the gauge.
3. The Oil Temp Value shows the same as the "Kühlmittel" which is not true (i also checked with Torque Pro).
4. The "Kühlmittel" Value can not be shown anymore, once I clicked on it initially.
Last edited by menula on Wed Jun 12, 2019 4:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9365
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Contact:

Re: Oil temp for GT86/FR-S/BRZ?

Post by Harry » Thu Jun 13, 2019 11:20 am

I have reproduced the mix up of temperature gadget labels. It is new since v23 and will be fixed for v23.0.3.

- Harry
Image Image Image Image
menula
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2019 3:46 pm

Re: Oil temp for GT86/FR-S/BRZ?

Post by menula » Tue Jun 18, 2019 3:03 pm

Thank you very much Harry!
jrobert
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2019 3:51 pm

Re: Oil temp for GT86/FR-S/BRZ?

Post by jrobert » Thu Jun 20, 2019 4:48 pm

In GPS-Buddy, 23.0.03, I'm now seeing a single Oil Temp instance which reliably swaps between the stack of gauges and the dial - thanks! - but where-ever I put it, there is no data. The car is a 2013 BRZ, and I've defined a custom PID for the oil temperature (as in this post: viewtopic.php?f=20&t=1364&start=30) but the displayed value remains blank. What am I missing?
User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9365
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Contact:

Re: Oil temp for GT86/FR-S/BRZ?

Post by Harry » Thu Jun 20, 2019 6:09 pm

Please start with posting the OBD adapter's Sensor Information (Administration ‣ Sensors ‣ your sensor while connected).

- Harry
Image Image Image Image
jrobert
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2019 3:51 pm

Re: Oil temp for GT86/FR-S/BRZ?

Post by jrobert » Fri Jun 21, 2019 12:19 pm

Apparently something needed to be reset. I went back to make the screenshot - starting the car and opening the HGB app - and found that the oil pressure now displays properly. Thanks, Harry!
User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9365
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Contact:

Re: Oil temp for GT86/FR-S/BRZ?

Post by Harry » Fri Jun 21, 2019 12:31 pm

Good to hear. Some of the Expert Settings need a restart or at least a sensor reload (Administration ‣ Sensors ‣ Refresh) to get effective.

- Harry
Image Image Image Image
Post Reply