Apex PRO use with Android

Discussion related to external and internal GPS / GLONASS / Galileo / BeiDou sensors
Post Reply
accordionfolder
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 6:43 pm

Apex PRO use with Android

Post by accordionfolder »

Hi,

I see that on the supported device list there's the APEX Pro unit, but when I try to connect to it purely through the Android version of Harry's Laptime Petrolhead I don't see it/can't connect to it.

Thanks for your time and assistance
User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10126
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Contact:

Re: Apex PRO use with Android

Post by Harry »

23.0.6 required for this integration. For iOS, it is available already. For Android, I will require some more days / weeks. I need to add 64Bit support - which is complicated as I need to migrate to a new tool chain.

Harry
Image Image Image Image
accordionfolder
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 6:43 pm

Re: Apex PRO use with Android

Post by accordionfolder »

Ah, are you using Cmake or the standalone toolchain? Cmake is worth the time investment - We recently dealt with our native code's 64bit migration.

Good to hear it will be included eventually - I feared it was an iOS only feature. I've upgraded to GrandPrix. Thanks for your hard work.
User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10126
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Contact:

Re: Apex PRO use with Android

Post by Harry »

Cmake for LapTimer native code and the standalone tool chain for the external video library.

Harry
Image Image Image Image
Post Reply