Pairing Qstarz lt-q6000 and iPhone 4s

Discussion related to external and internal GPS / GLONASS / Galileo / BeiDou sensors
Post Reply
tj7alberto
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 6:25 am

Pairing Qstarz lt-q6000 and iPhone 4s

Post by tj7alberto » Mon Jul 14, 2014 6:34 am

Anyway to pair these two devices? Using the iPhone as the main device and the Qstarz as an exernal GPS?
Last edited by tj7alberto on Tue Jul 15, 2014 11:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9579
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Contact:

Qstarz q6000 and iPhone 4s

Post by Harry » Mon Jul 14, 2014 8:03 am

No, QStarz doesn't certify any if their devices with Apple - which is necessary to connect them. The only solution is to jailbreak the phone and use a tool like roqyBT to connect. Not recommended from my side... Please check the Compatibility page on http://www.gps-laptimer.de for valid options.

Harry
Image Image Image Image
tj7alberto
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 6:25 am

Re: Qstarz q6000 and iPhone 4s

Post by tj7alberto » Tue Jul 15, 2014 3:46 am

Alright, So i just jailbroke my iPhone and got RoqyBT installed, I'm having a hard time trying to pair the two devices, any help on that?
User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9579
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Contact:

Re: Qstarz q6000 and iPhone 4s

Post by Harry » Tue Jul 15, 2014 7:22 am

Not from my side, but maybe someone else can help ;-)
Image Image Image Image
tj7alberto
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 6:25 am

Re: Qstarz q6000 and iPhone 4s

Post by tj7alberto » Tue Jul 15, 2014 11:45 am

I'm hoping for that :) Can anyone chime in and help me out?
ripper79
10 or more Posts ★
10 or more Posts ★
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 4:03 pm

Re: Pairing Qstarz lt-q6000 and iPhone 4s

Post by ripper79 » Sat Jul 19, 2014 9:49 am

hi, have you licenced your roqy version?

I do the same operation with my QSTARZ BT-Q1000eX 10Hz and it work fine.

setup roqy to be paired with your device (set gps or nmea then enter the code to appair it) and check the "Correction MTK" option (when i don't check it, that don't work)

normally, it's done. nothing else to do.

if you still have a problem, tell me and i'll give more details (if i can)
tj7alberto
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 6:25 am

Re: Pairing Qstarz lt-q6000 and iPhone 4s

Post by tj7alberto » Mon Jul 21, 2014 12:48 am

ripper79 wrote:hi, have you licenced your roqy version?

I do the same operation with my QSTARZ BT-Q1000eX 10Hz and it work fine.

setup roqy to be paired with your device (set gps or nmea then enter the code to appair it) and check the "Correction MTK" option (when i don't check it, that don't work)

normally, it's done. nothing else to do.

if you still have a problem, tell me and i'll give more details (if i can)

How would I know what code to input?

And yes my version of Roqy is licensed
ripper79
10 or more Posts ★
10 or more Posts ★
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 4:03 pm

Re: Pairing Qstarz lt-q6000 and iPhone 4s

Post by ripper79 » Mon Jul 21, 2014 8:24 am

In the owner manual, the code was wrote. In general, it s 0000 or 1234.

Do you have setup your device with qstarz software? Because at the first start (hors when the battery was empty), the setup is lost. So you must do it each time.

I ll read your device manual et tell you if i found
ripper79
10 or more Posts ★
10 or more Posts ★
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 4:03 pm

Re: Pairing Qstarz lt-q6000 and iPhone 4s

Post by ripper79 » Tue Jul 22, 2014 9:29 am

Hi,

sorry to tell that but the LT-Q6000 haven't bluetooth functions. So you never can connect to it.

where did you see it have this function?
tj7alberto
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 6:25 am

Re: Pairing Qstarz lt-q6000 and iPhone 4s

Post by tj7alberto » Tue Jul 22, 2014 11:12 am

Oh I see, I was just curious if it had been done, even through a USB connection of some sort.
Post Reply