gopro3 and Honda CBR 1000

Discussion related to external and internal GPS / GLONASS / Galileo / BeiDou sensors
Post Reply
SayWin
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2014 3:39 pm

gopro3 and Honda CBR 1000

Post by SayWin » Mon Mar 17, 2014 7:05 pm

Hello Harry

I'm looking to buy your latest GP version and want to use it with a gopro3. I will be using an external gps and don't want to mount the phone to my Honda CBR 1000, I would like to put the phone under my seat. Does this present a problem?
User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9581
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Contact:

Re: gopro3 and Honda CBR 1000

Post by Harry » Mon Mar 17, 2014 9:26 pm

As long as you connect an external GPS that is placed outside, this is fine. Please make sure you have some power supply for your iPhone. When used with wifi and "invisible", it will likely run out of battery.

- Harry
Image Image Image Image
SayWin
Fewer than 10 Posts
Fewer than 10 Posts
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2014 3:39 pm

Re: gopro3 and Honda CBR 1000

Post by SayWin » Tue Mar 18, 2014 3:54 am

Thanks Harry

An xgps160 will be mounted on the tail and I will remove the phone between sessions. Will my iPhone 5 record while under the seat? All I want is video from my go pro.

Thanks again
User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9581
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Contact:

Re: gopro3 and Honda CBR 1000

Post by Harry » Tue Mar 18, 2014 8:58 am

Yes, it will.

Harry
Image Image Image Image
ripper79
10 or more Posts ★
10 or more Posts ★
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 4:03 pm

Re: gopro3 and Honda CBR 1000

Post by ripper79 » Mon Aug 11, 2014 10:55 am

I use my external gps under the passenger seat and i don't have any problem (no passenger on seat)
User avatar
Harry
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9581
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 10:32 am
Location: Siegum, Germany
Contact:

Re: gopro3 and Honda CBR 1000

Post by Harry » Mon Aug 11, 2014 11:01 am

You have problems ;-) Latest when doing data analysis. Why use low accuracy if there is high accuracy available? You can drive a lap using half the horsepower too, but you will not do that. The reason I'm sensible here is that bad accuracy is generating most problems when using LapTimer. There is simply no "good enough". :-)

Harry
Image Image Image Image
Post Reply